print Print

Startup Alley Beta Test Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) describes how PIXLWISE ®, Inc. (“PIXLWISE” or “We”) collects and uses the information you provide through the Startup Alley website at www.PlayStartupAlley.com (along with all subdomains, collectively, the “Site”) or the Services provided by PIXLWISE (“Services”). This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Site and Services, and not to any other websites that you may be able to access from the Site, each of which may have data collection, storage, and use practices and policies that differ materially from this Privacy Policy.

We never knowingly collect or maintain information from those we know are under 18 years old, and no part of our Site or Services is directed at or structured to attract anyone under 18 years old. Visitors younger than 18 years of age may not use the Site or the Services and must leave immediately.

California Privacy Rights Notice

Under California’s "Shine the Light" law, if you are a California resident and provide personal information to us for a non-commercial use, you are entitled to request from us once per calendar year, information about the categories of information we shared, if any, with other businesses for their own direct marketing uses. If you would like to make the foregoing request information, please send an email message to [email protected] with "My California Privacy Information" in the subject line and in the body of your message. If you do not receive a confirming email within 72 business hours, please contact PIXLWISE again. We will respond to your e-mail address within 45 days.

Information Collection Practices

Types of Information Collected

Traffic Data Collected. We automatically track and collect the following categories of information when you visit our Site or use our Services: (1) IP addresses; (2) domain servers; (3) types of computers accessing the Site; (4) types of web browsers used to access the Site (collectively “Traffic Data”); (5) data collected by Google Anayltics, Intercom.io, and similar platforms; and (6) data from integrated Google+, Facebook APIs and Plugins for which you have provided permission. Traffic Data is anonymous information that does not personally identify you but is helpful for marketing purposes or for improving your experience on the Site and when using our Services.

Cookies and web beacons are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit certain web pages. PIXLWISE collects information through cookies and web beacons about your web browsing activities such as the address of the page you are visiting, the address of the referrer page you previously visited, the time you are viewing the page, your browsing environment and your display settings. We use cookies and web beacons on our Site and when you interact with our Services to:

Please note that some cookies may be placed by a third party service provider who performs some of these functions for us. Other companies’ use of their cookies is subject to their own privacy policies, not this one.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers permit individuals to decline cookies. A user refusing cookies can still fully navigate our Site.

Transactional Information Collected. In order for you to use our Services, we may require you to provide us with a credit card number and other billing information which will be used to bill you for the Services. We will only share this information with the third parties we use to process the credit card transaction(s).

Personal Information Collected. In order for you to access the Services offered via the Site, we may require you to provide us with certain information that personally identifies you (“Personal Information”). Personal Information includes Contact Data which may include, but is not limited to your name, mailing address, e-mail address, and telephone number. If you communicate with us by e-mail, post messages to any of our chat groups, bulletin boards, or forums, or otherwise complete online forms, surveys, or contest entries, any information provided in such communication may be collected as Personal Information. If you chose to sign up for our Services via Social Network, such as Facebook or Google+, you give us permission to collect and store specified data (which is listed when you consent to connect) from that social media account. This information is also considered Personal Information.

Tracking. At this time, when we collect information from you for the purpose of tracking your online activities over time and across third-party websites or online services, we do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals or frameworks requesting an alteration to our online tracking of individual users who visit our Site or use our Services. We may also partner with third-party service providers to serve ads on our behalf on non-affiliated third party sites. Some of those ads may be personalized, meaning that they are intended to be relevant to you based on information we or the online advertising network serving the ad collect about your online activities here and elsewhere over time. To opt out of these types of ads, please visit the Network Advertising Initiative for information about how to opt-out of interest-based advertising by their members. See http://www.networkadvertising.org for general information about the NAI and http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp for the opt-out page. You may also visit http://www.aboutads.info/consumers/ to learn about online behavioral advertising and how to opt-out from online behavioral ads served by some or all participating companies.

Uses of Information Collected

We use your Personal Information to send you information about our company or our products or services, or promotional material from select third parties, or to contact you when necessary. You consent to our use of your personal information in these ways.

Sharing of Personal Information.

We share certain categories of information we collect from you in the ways described in this Privacy Policy. We transfer and license Traffic Data and Personal Information to advertisers, list brokers, and other third parties. The other parties with whom we share the information may want to send you information about their products or services, or to subsequently provide your personal information with other companies that want to send you marketing information and advertisements. If you do not want us to share your Personal Information with any third parties, please email us at [email protected] Once PIXLWISE has received your request, you will receive an email confirming that your opt-out has been processed. If you do not receive a confirming email within 72 business hours, please contact PIXLWISE again. Please understand that such a request will likely limit your ability to take advantage of all of the features and services we offer on the Site.

Direct Mail and Email Marketing

When submitting any information on our website you expressly authorize PIXLWISE and its affiliates to use your Personal Information as explained in this privacy policy, and you consent to receiving commercial email and direct mail from PIXLWISE and affiliates. You can expect to receive offers regarding specific products and/or services, newsletters, promotions, and other similar offers. Should you wish to discontinue receiving these e-mailings simply unsubscribe using the link in the email you receive

Further, if you are residing outside the United States, by registering and using this Site or the Services, you acknowledge that the processing of your Personal Information may involve the transfer of such Personal Information from within or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries within or outside the EEA whose data protection regulation may not be as stringent as that within the European Union. We may use Personal Information to provide the services you’ve requested, including services that display customized content and advertising.

Wireless Communications

If the e-mail address you provide to PIXLWISE is a wireless e-mail address, you agree to receive messages at such address from PIXLWISE or third parties with whom PIXLWISE shares your information (unless and until you have elected not to receive such messages by following the instructions in the unsubscribe portion of this policy). You understand that your wireless carrier’s standard rates apply to these messages. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.

SMS Communications

PIXLWISE may enable you to use Services via short message service (“SMS Service”). Should you wish to take advantage of SMS Service, your express consent will be required to use these services. Data obtained from you in connection with this SMS Service may include your name, address, cell phone number, your provider’s name, and the date, time, and content of your messages. You represent that you are 18 years of age and the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges. In addition to any fee of which you are notified your provider’s standard messaging rates apply to our confirmation and all subsequent SMS correspondence. All charges are billed by and payable to your mobile service provider. PIXLWISE will not be liable for any delays in the receipt of any SMS messages, as delivery is subject to effective transmission from your network operator. SMS message services are provided on an AS IS basis. PIXLWISE may also obtain the date, time and content of your messages in the course of your use of the SMS Service. We will use the information we obtain in connection with our SMS Service in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If fees are charged to your wireless account invoice, we may provide your carrier with your applicable information in connection therewith. Your wireless carrier and other service providers may also collect data about your wireless device usage, and their practices are governed by their own policies.

You acknowledge and agree that the SMS Service is provided via wireless systems which use radios (and other means) to transmit communications over complex networks. We do not guarantee that your use of the SMS Service will be private or secure, and we are not liable to you for any lack of privacy or security you may experience. You are fully responsible for taking precautions and providing security measures best suited for your situation and intended use of the SMS Service. We may also access the content of your account and wireless account with your carrier for the purpose of identifying and resolving technical problems and service-related complaints.

Confidential and Security of Personal Information

User Ability to Access, Update, and Correct Personal Information

We maintain a procedure in order to help you confirm that your Personal Information remains correct and up-to-date. At any time, you may contact PIXLWISE via email: [email protected] to update your Personal Information or request that your Personal Information no longer be shared by PIXLWISE.

You can request that PIXLWISE stop using your Personal Information for purposes that are not directly related to your use of our Site and Service (for example, to stop receiving advertisements from us for products not directly related to Startup Alley). You may remove your information by sending your request in writing via email to [email protected] or by sending “STOP”, “END”, “QUIT” to the SMS text message you have received. Once PIXLWISE has received your request, please give PIXLWISE 10 days to remove you from its mailing lists.

Security

The information stored on PIXLWISE’s computer use industry standard security measures (such as a firewall and password protections) in place to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under PIXLWISE’s control. Notwithstanding such measures, PIXLWISE cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent its computers from being illegally accessed, and the Personal Information on them stolen or altered.

Public Information

The Site and our Services may contain links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites. In the future, we may also make chat rooms, forums, message boards, and news groups available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your Personal Information.

Updates and Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to add to, change, update, or modify this Privacy Policy. Any such change, update, or modification will be effective immediately upon posting on the Site. In the event of a substantive change to this Privacy Policy, you will be required to assent to the new terms, and you may also be notified by email. If any modification is unacceptable, your only recourse is not to use our Services and the Site.

If you have questions about this Privacy Policy or want to contact us, please send an email to [email protected] or write to us at: PIXLWISE, Inc., 6965 El Camino Real No. 105-439, Carlsbad, CA 92009.

Date of last revision: 29 March, 2017

To Top